FoI
White Water Sedge   
Foto info
White Water Sedge
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: White Water Sedge, White kyllinga, White-flowered Kyllinga, Whitehead spikesedge • Hindi: निर्विषी Nirvishi • Manipuri: কৌথুম Kouthum • Tamil: வெலுத்த நிர்பஸீ Velutta nirbasi • Malayalam: വെലുത്ത നിര്വസീ Velutta nirvasi, Palnivasi, Pimuttanna • Telugu: Gandala • Sanskrit: श्वेतनिर्विष Svetanirvisa
Botanical name: Kyllinga nemoralis    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Cyperus kyllingia

The botanical species name nemoralis meanes, of woods or groves. White Water Sedge is a perennial creeping sedge spreading by means of a long-creeping rhizome, found in shaded meadows, rock crevices and road sides. Stems erect, up to 55 cm in height, 3-angled. Leaves many, usually shorter than the stem, linear, 1.5-3 mm wide, leaf sheath brown to purple-brown. Inflorescence is a spherical terminal head 5-10 mm in diameter, sometimes with 2-3 smaller fused lateral ones, subtended by 3-4 unequal, spreading, leafy bracts up to 20 cm long. Spikelets in the head are ovate to lanceolate, white, 2.5-3 mm long, 1-flowered. Fruit is an oblong to circular, lens-shaped achene 1.2-1.5 mm long, brown.
Photographed in Manipur.
Identification credit: Akramul Hoque • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,