FoI
White Wild Musk Mallow   
Foto info
White Wild Musk Mallow
P Native Shrub palmate
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: White Wild Musk Mallow, Native rosella • Hindi: Jangli bhindi • Marathi: Ran bhendi • Tamil: Kattu-vendai • Telugu: Nella benda, Parupubenda
Botanical name: Abelmoschus ficulneus    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Hibiscus ficulneus

White Wild Musk Mallow is a small erect shrub. It grows 2-5 ft tall and spreads 2-6 ft across. Leaves are 5-8 cm long, 4-7 cm wide, circular, heart-shaped at base, toothed, rough on both sides, 3-5 lobed. The flower stalks occur at the end of branches or in leaf axils. They are covered with velvety hairs. The flowers are 5-7 cm across. The flowers have short stalks and are white turning pink, with a dark purple spot in the centre. Stamen tube is about 1.5 cm long. Flowers last a couple of days. The seed capsule is 5 angled. The plant has small hairs which cause itching.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Warora, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,