FoI
White-Wood Chaste Tree   
Foto info
White-Wood Chaste Tree
ative Photo: Subhada Nikharge
Common name: White-Wood Chaste Tree, water peacock's foot tree, white-wooded wallrothia • Kannada: ಹೊಳೆಲಕ್ಕಿ hole lakki • Konkani: सोनगारबी songarbi • Malayalam: ആറ്റുനൊച്ചി aatunocci, നീര്‍നൊച്ചി niirnocci • Marathi: शेरस sheras, सोनगारबी songarbi • Sanskrit: पारावतपदी paravatapadi • Tamil: காட்டுநொச்சி kattu-nocci, நீர்நொச்சி nir-nocci • Telugu: కొండవావిలి kondavaavili
Botanical name: Vitex leucoxylon    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Wallrothia leucoxylon

White-Wood Chaste Tree is a deciduous tree, up to 15 m tall. Bark is brownish, smooth; blaze yellowish. Young branchlets are quadrangular, minutely velvety, warty. Leaves are compound, digitate or rarely trifoliate, opposite. Leaflets are 5 (rarely 3), 7-11.5 x 2-3.5 cm, elliptic, tip pointed to blunt, base narrow to flat, margin entire. Leaves are papery or thinly leathery, glaucous beneath. Inflorescence are corymbose cymes in leaf axils. Flowers are zygomorphic, stalkless. They are white with purplish velvety hairs. Anther lobes are purple. Drupe is smooth, obovoid, purplish black; seeds 4. White-Wood Chaste Tree is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka, throughout Western Ghats

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Karnataka & Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,