FoI
Wight's Clematis   
Foto info
Wight's Clematis
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Wight's Clematis • Marathi: सोन जाई Son-Jai
Botanical name: Clematis wightiana    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Clematis laxiflora, Clematis grata O. Hoffm. ex Baker

Wight's Clematis is a woolly climbing shrub. Leaves are 3-5 foliolate, leaflets 6 x 4 cm, ovate, tapering, densely woolly, rounded toothed or lobed with spiny protuberance, base heart-shaped; leaf-stalk up to 3 cm, twinning. Flowers are borne in panicles in leaf-axils or at branch-ends, on flower-cluster-stalks up to 2.5 cm. Petals (technically sepals) are 4, yellow-brown, 1.8 x 1.2 cm, ovate, hairless inside; stamens numerous, filaments velvet-hairy below; carpels many; stigma hairy. Seed-pods are borne in spherical heads, velvet-hairy. Wight's Clematis is found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,