FoI
Wight's Hackberry   
Foto info
Wight's Hackberry
E Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Wight's Hackberry, Wight's Nettle Tree • Kannada: Aduva, Goorcul, Gorklu, Gorukallu, Haduwa • Malayalam: manalli • Marathi: कजरी Kajri • Tamil: Malampunku, Vakkanai • Telugu: Kaka-mushti, Kakamushti, Tellakakamushti, Tellakakamuste, Verrimushti
Botanical name: Celtis philippensis var. wightii    Family: Cannabaceae (Marijuana family)
Synonyms: Celtis wightii, Solenostigma wightii

Wight's Hackberry is a tree up to 3-20 m tall, with bark pale green or grey with black streaks inside, covered with warts, blaze speckled with black and yellow; branchlets velvet-hairy. Young leaves are pink. Leaves are simple, alternate; stipules lateral, elliptic-ovate; leaf-stalk 4-15 mm, slender, velvet-hairy; blade 6-12 x 2-6 cm, ovate, elliptic or elliptic-oblong, base round or pointed, tip tapering, margin entire, hairless, leathery; 3-nerved from the base, prominent, intercostae scalariform, prominent. Flowers are tiny, polygamous, yellow, in in leaf-axils finely velvet-hairy cymes, usually on new shoots; male flowers usually at the basal part and female flowers on the upper side; tepals 5, 2 x 1 mm, ovate, concave, fringed with hairs, membranous; stamens 5, free, inserted round a woolly torus; ovary superior, stalkless, ovoid, 1 mm, 1-celled; style 8 mm long, velvet-hairy. Fruit is a drupe 7 x 5 mm, ovoid, smooth. Wight's Hackberry is found from Indo-Malesia to Australia and Tropical Africa. Flowering: March-May.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Kalakkad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,