FoI
Wight's Short-Helmet Orchid   
Foto info
Wight's Short-Helmet Orchid
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Wight's Short-Helmet Orchid, Wight's Brachycorythis
Botanical name: Brachycorythis wightii    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Phyllomphax wightii

Wight's Short-Helmet Orchid is a rare and threatened orchids species from southern Western Ghats. It was thought to be extinct, but was recently rediscovered from in Eravikulam National Park in Kerala. Leaves are overlapping, ovate or lanceshaped, stem-clasping, long-pointed. Flowers are about 2 cm across, lip broadly fan-shaped (hand-held fan) or round obovate, spur very short conical blunt. Flowers are lilac to white in color, streaked with darker shades.

Identification credit: Jeewan Singh Photographed in Eravikulam National Park, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,