FoI
Wild Asafoetida   
Foto info
Wild Asafoetida
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Wild Asafoetida • Hindi: Hing, hingu, hingupatri • Ladakhi: ཅུཀལམ྇྆྆ Chuklam • Lahaul: Kalyash
Botanical name: Ferula jaeschkeana    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Peucedanum jaeschkeanum, Ferula jaeschkeana var. parkeriana

Wild Asafoetida is a tall perennial herb up to 2 m tall, with large 2-3-pinnate leaves with broad oblong, finely toothed leaflets, and large compound umbels of yellow flowers. Secondary umbels are round, about 1 cm across. Leaves are up to 40 cm long, with the ultimate leaflets 10 cm long and 1-2 cm wide. Upper leaves are reduced to large sheaths often with flower-umbels in their axils. Fruiting umbels are up to 20 cm across. Fruit is 1-1.5 cm long by 1 cm broad, flattened with lateral wings. Wild Asafoetida is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Himachal Pradesh and C Asia, at altitudes of 2400-3600 m. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Jis Sebastian, Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,