FoI
Wild Berry   
Foto info
Wild Berry
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wild Berry, wild tea • Assamese: awuapat, machhpora, sesu • Bengali: ramjani • Garo: samnakhatok • Hindi: कृमिघ्न फल kramighna phal • Kannada: ಗುಡ್ಡೆ ಹರಗಿ gudde haragi, ಮಂಡಸೆ mandase • Khasi: dieng sohjala-tyrkai • Konkani: आटकी ataki • Kumaoni: nagapadhera • Malayalam: കിരിതീ kiriti, കുറ്റിവിഴാൽ kuttivizhaal • Manipuri: ar-ngeng • Marathi: आटकी ataki • Mizo: purmo-kung • Lepcha: purmo-kung • Nepali: बिलाउने bilaune, कृमिघ्न फल krimighna phal • Tamil: பெரிய உன்னி periya-unni
Botanical name: Maesa indica    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)
Synonyms: Baeobotrys indica, Maesa dubia, Maesa indica var. perrottetiana

Wild Berry is a large, evergreen, glabrous shrub, with a thin, warty bark. Leaves are ovate-oblong to elliptic-lanceshaped, 7.5-15 cm long, 3-7 cm broad, toothed, pointed to long-pointed, base rounded to narrowed, stalk 1-2.5 cm long. Flowers are small, 4-5 mm across, white, usually in branched racemes in leaf axils, shorter than leaves. Calyx is bell-shaped. Petals are ovate, blunt, rotate, minutely toothed at margins. Berry is 5-7 mm across, spherical, whitish, surrounded by persistent calyx. It has soft, brownish wood which is used as fuel. Fruit and bark are said to be used in poisoning fish, and leaves are used for making curry in some parts of India. Flowering: January-April.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,