FoI
Wild Celery   
Foto info
Wild Celery
A Native Herb
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wild Celery • Hindi: अजमॊड़ Ajmod • Tamil: Asamtavomam • Malayalam: Ayamodakam • Telugu: Ajumoda, Vamu • Kannada: Ajamodhavoma • Bengali: Randhuni, Shah jira • Urdu: Ajmod • Sanskrit: Ajamoda
Botanical name: Trachyspermum roxburghianum    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Pimpinella lateriflora, Pimpinella dalzellii, Carum roxburghianum

Wild Celery is an erect, branched annual herb, 0.5-3 ft tall. Stems are longitudinally triped. Leaves are double-compound, ultimate segements all linear. Flowers occur in compound umbels. They have rounded white or pink petals. Fruits are ovoid, ultimately shining, yellow. It is a very strong spice, with a characteristic smell similar to parsley. A couple of pinches can easily overpower a curry. In Bengali cuisine the seeds are used whole, quickly fried in very hot oil until they crackle. Flowering: December-February.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Katrabaichi Khind, Maharashtra.