FoI
Wild Crabgrass   
Foto info
Wild Crabgrass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Wild Crabgrass, bamboo grass, crabgrass, Henry's crabgrass, large crabgrass, smooth crabgrass, southern crabgrass, summer grass, tropical crab grass, tropical finger grass
Botanical name: Digitaria ciliaris    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum ciliare, Digitaria adscendens, Syntherisma ciliare

Wild Crabgrass is a tufted or creeping annual grass. Stems are rising, 20-100 cm long, base prostrate, rooting at the lower nodes. Leaf sheath is keeled, bearing long tubercle-based hairs or sometimes hairless, margins membranous. Ligule is membranous, truncate, 1-3 mm long. Leaf blade is 4-25 cm long, 0.3-1 cm wide. Surfaces are hairless or hairy. One margin is often crinkled. Inflorescence consists of 4-12 spreading, subdigitate racemes mostly 7-15 cm long, occur in 1-3 whorls. Rachis is 3-angled with scabrous margins. Spikelets is lanceolate, 2.5-3.3 mm long, in unequally pedicellate pairs. Lower glume are reduced to a scale, upper glume 1/2-3/4 as long as spikelet, acute, 3-nerved, margins hairy. Sterile lemma is as long as spikelet, 7-nerved, with lateral nerves crowded towards the margins, leaving bread interspaces along midvein.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,