FoI
Wild Date Palm   
Foto info
Wild Date Palm
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Wild Date Palm, date-sugar palm, Indian wild date, Indian winepalm, silver date palm, sugar date palm, sugar palm • Hindi: खजूर khajur, सेंधी sendhi • Manipuri: থাঙতুপ thangtup • Marathi: खारीक kharik, खर्जूर kharjur, खर्जूरी kharjuri, शिंद shinda, शिंदी shindi • Tamil: ஈந்துபனை inthupaanai, காட்டீஞ்சு kattinchu, இசம் Icham • Malayalam: കാടിനൊത്ത kaattiintha, കാട്ടീന്തല്‍ kaattiinthal, നീലന്തെണ്ട് niilanthent • Telugu: ఈత ita • Kannada: ಈಚಲು ichalu, ಖರ್ಜೂರ kharjura • Bengali: খর্জূর kharjura, খেজুর khejura • Oriya: khorjurri • Konkani: खाज्जूर khajjur • Urdu: کهجور khajur • Assamese: খাজুৰি khaajuri • Gujarati: ખજૂરી khajuri • Sanskrit: खर्जूरः kharjurh, खर्जूरी kharjuri, नेपाली nepali • Nepali: kandela, taadii
Botanical name: Phoenix sylvestris    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Elate sylvestris

Wild Date Palm is the wild cousin of the better known Date Palm. It looks the same in almost every way, but shorter height at maturity. It varies from 4 to 8 m in height and 40 cm in diameter. The leaves are 3 m long, gently recurved, on 1 m petioles with spines near the base. The leaf crown grows to 10 m wide and 7.5-10 m tall containing up to 100 leaves. The inflorescence grows to 1 metre with white, unisexual flowers forming to a large, pendent infructescence. The single-seeded fruit ripens to a purple-red colour, and is eaten in India.

Photographed at Bassein fort, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,