FoI
Wild Gram   
Foto info
Wild Gram
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Wild Gram, Three-lobe-leaf Cowpea • Hindi: मुंगन Mungan, मुगनी Mugani, मुगवन Mugvan • Telugu: Pilli Pesalu
Botanical name: Vigna trilobata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dolichos trilobatus, Phaseolus trilobatus, Phaseolus trilobus

Wild Gram is an annual or perennial legume. Branches are prostrate, trailing, smooth or velvety. Stipules are peltate (stem joins in the middle), sometimes spurred, ovate, 4-15 mm long. Leaves are divided into 3 leaflets and have a 3.7-7.5 cm long stalk. Leaflets are1.2-2.5 cm long, usually as wide, generally 3-lobed. Flowers occur in few-flowered racemes. Peduncle is 8-22.5 cm long. Flower stalk is 2.5 mm long, and the sepal cup 2.5 mm long, with minute teeth. Flowers are yellow, 5-6.5 mm long. Pods are cylindrical, 2.5-5.0 x 3 mm, 6- to 12-seeded.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Himmat Sagar Lake, Hyderabad.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,