FoI
Wild Hops   
Foto info
Wild Hops
P Native Unknown Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wild Hops, luck plant • Assamese: মাখিয়তি makhiyati • Gujarati: પોપટ્યો poptyo • Hindi: कानफूटा kanphuta • Kannada: ಕುಮಳು kumalu, ನರಿ ಬಾಲದ ಹೊನ್ನೆ nari baalada honne • Malayalam: കനലം kanalam, കുമാൻചെടി kumaanchedi, കുമലു kumalu, പോന്തോരില ponthorila, തേരി theri • Marathi: बंदर bundar, कानफुटी kanphuti, क्लिप्ती klipti • Nepali: भटमासे bhatmase, भटवासी bhatwasi • Telugu: నల్ల బడ్డు nalla baddu
Botanical name: Flemingia strobilifera    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Flemingia bracteata, Flemingia fruticulosa, Zornia strobilifera

Wild Hops is a shrub growing to 2 m tall. Leaflet 1, obovate to ovate, 9.5-15 cm long, 4-9 cm wide. Flowers occur in at branch-ends or in leaf-axils branched racemes 8-15 cm long. Flowers are enclosed in large leaf-like bracts 1-3 cm. The bracts obovate to heart-shaped, papery, persistent, enclosing the flowers. Flowers have creamy petals, light yellow, or pinkish to purple. Standard petal large and circular. Flowering: October-December.
Medicinal uses: Roots are used in epilepsy, hysteria and to induce sleep; pounded roots are given in fever. The leaves are used as a vermifuge for children. The Marma tribe of Bangladesh uses this plant as fly repellent; decoction of the leaf is taken orally by them to cure body swellings due to cessation of menstruation; bath taken with leaf-boiled water has similar effect. The plant is also used for rheumatic fever.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,