FoI
Wild Hydrangea   
Foto info
Wild Hydrangea
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Wild Hydrangea, Smooth Hydrangea
Botanical name: Hydrangea arborescens var. grandiflora    Family: Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea family)

Wild Hydrangea is a shrub that will achieve a height of 3-4 ft and a spread of 3-5 ft. The flowers are arranged in round clusters atop vigorous canes in mid-summer. The flowers start green, turn white, then brown and persist on the plant for some time. The cultivar with large sterile flower heads is Hydrangea arborescens var. grandiflora sold as 'AG' or 'Hills of Snow'. Wild Hydrangea is native to the US, but cultivated as a garden plant in colder parts of India.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,