FoI
Wild Iris   
Foto info
Wild Iris
P Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Wild Iris, Fairy Iris, Butterfly Iris
Botanical name: Dietes grandiflora    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)

Wild Iris is a beautiful bulbous plant native to South Africa, and grown in cooler parts of India. It is an evergreen herb, forming large clumps of sword-shaped leaves up to 3 ft in length, and bearing a succession of beautiful, large, white, Iris-like flowers, each 4 inches or so across. The flowers are very decoratively ornamented with yellow, brown and blue. They are white with yellow nectar guides and outer tepals and violet central segments. The flowers are held on erect, slender stems which are about 1m in length. The long, rigid, sword-shaped leaves are held in a fan shape.
Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,