FoI
Wild Jasmine   
Foto info
Wild Jasmine
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Wild Jasmine • Hindi: बनमल्लिका Banmallika • Tamil: Kattumalligai • Malayalam: Kattumallika • Telugu: Adavimalli • Kannada: Kananamallika, Adavimallige • Sanskrit: वनमल्लिका Vanamallika, Asphota
Botanical name: Jasminum angustifolium    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Nyctanthes angustifolia

Wild Jasmine is a small climbing shrub. Stem is smooth but branchlets minutely pubescent. Oppositely arranged, simple leaves are very variable even on the same plant. Leaves are 1-3 cm long, 7-20 mm broad, elliptic-ovate. The smooth leaves are acute, base obtuse or almost rounded. One inch across white, star-like flowers are exquisitely fragrant. The flowers are either solitary or more usually in threes. Petals 7 or 8, but can be more in number. Petals are linear, obtuse, very acute. Carpels two usually well developed. Flowering: June–August.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in J.N.U., Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,