FoI
Wild Jujube   
Foto info
Wild Jujube
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Wild Jujube, wrinkled jujube • Hindi: Churna, Suran • Marathi: तोरण toran, तुरण turan • Tamil: தொடரி totari • Malayalam: thodali, tutari • Telugu: గొట్టికంప gottichettu • Kannada: belahadu, kanika, kottamullu, mulluhannu
Botanical name: Ziziphus rugosa    Family: Rhamnaceae ()
Synonyms: Zizyphus rugosa, Ziziphus glabra

Wild Jujube is a small tree or straggling shrub, armed with stipular spines, solitary or paired with a broad base. Young branches are yellow-velvety. Leaves, 5-12.5x4-6 cm, are broadly elliptic, short-tippes, denticulate, base oblique, wrinkled, petiole 0.8-1.5 cm long, densely velvet-hairy. Inflorescence of pedunculate cymes, densely pubescent, peduncle c.5 mm long. Pedicel, to 4 mm long. Calyx puberulous inside 1.5-2 mm long, with ovate acute lobes. Petals absent. Disc 5-lobed, styles 2, connate below the middle. Fruit c. 5-8 mm in diameter, globose or pyriform, white when ripe. Flowering: December-January.

Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave
Photographed at Saphale Ghat, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,