FoI
Wild Kund   
Foto info
Wild Kund
P Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Wild Kund • Hindi: Jangli Kund जंगली कुंद • Manipuri: ꯋꯥꯔꯛ꯭ꯀꯤ ꯀꯨꯟꯗꯣ Warakki Kundo • Telugu: Kundamu malle
Botanical name: Jasminum nervosum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum stenopetalum, Jasminum trineuron

Wild Kund is a climbing shrub 1-5 m, hairless or sparsely velvet-hairy. Branchlets are round in cross-section. Leaves are opposite, simple, ovate to lanceshaped, 2.5-13 x 0.7-6 cm, papery, 3- or 5-veined from base, base broadly wedge-shaped to flat, rarely somewhat heart-shaped, tip pointed to tapering. Leaf-stalk is 2-10 mm, jointed. Flowers are borne at branch-ends or in leaf-axils, solitary or in 3-5-flowered cymes; bracts linear, 1-13 mm. Flower-stalks are 1-10 mm, sepals 7 or 8, linear, 1-1.7 cm, often enlarged in fruit. Flowers are white, flat-faced; tube 1.3-2.6 cm; petals 8-10, lanceshaped, 1.5-2.5 cm. Berry is red becoming black, spherical, 0.7-2 cm × 5-13 mm. Wild kunda is found in the Himalayas, Bhutan, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Sikkim, Vietnam, up to altitudes of 2000 m. Flowering: March-July.

Photographed in Imphal Manipur & Renuka Lake, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,