FoI
Wild Mango   
Foto info
Wild Mango
D Native Tree
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Wild Mango, Andaman mombin, Indian hog plum, Indian mombin • Hindi: अम्बाड़ा ambara, अम्बाड़ी ambari, अमरा amra, भृङ्गी फल bhringi-phal, मेटुला metula, पशु हरितकी pashu-haritaki, पीतन pitan • Manipuri: Eikhoi • Marathi: अमडा amada, अंबाडा ambada, ढोलआंबा dholamba, खटांबा khatamba, रानआंबा ranamba • Malayalam: അമ്പഴം ampazham • Telugu: అడవిమామిడి adavimamidi, అధ్వము adhvamu, అంబాళము ambalamu • Bengali: আমড়া aamada, আম্রাত aamraata, আম্রাতক aamraataka • Oriya: Ambaada • Konkani: आंबाडे ambade, आंबाडो ambado • Assamese: আমৰা aamrata • Gujarati: અંબાડાં ambaada • Khasi: Dieng-sohpier • Mizo: Tawitaw • Sanskrit: आम्रात aamraata, अम्रातकः amraatakah, मेटुला metula, पीतनः pitan • Tamil: கிஞ்சம் kincam, புளிமா pulima • Nepali: अमारो amaro
Botanical name: Spondias pinnata    Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew family)
Synonyms: Spondias mangifera, Mangifera pinnata

Wild Mango is a deciduous tree, 10-15 m tall, with yellowish brown, smooth branches. Leaf stalks are 10-15 cm long. Leaves are 30-40 cm long, compound with 5-11 opposite leaflets. Leaflets are stalked, ovate-oblong to elliptic-oblong, 7-12 cm long, 4-5 cm wide, papery. Leaf base is wedge- shaped to rounded, often oblique, margin toothed or entire, with a tapering tip. Tiny flowers are borne in panicles at the end of branches, 25-35 cm long. Flowers are stalkless, white. Sepals are triangular, about 0.5 mm. Petals are ovate-oblong, about 2.5 × 1.5 mm, pointed. Fruit is ellipsoid to elliptic-ovoid, yellowish orange at maturity, 3.5-5 × 2.5-3.5 cm. Inner part of endocarp is woody and grooved, outer part is fibrous. Mature fruit is usually with 2 or 3 seeds. Flowering: March-April.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Revdanda Road, Alibag, Maharashtra.