FoI
Wild Marigold   
Foto info
Wild Marigold
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Wild Marigold, Stinking Roger, Mexican marigold, Stinkweed, Tall khakiweed
Botanical name: Tagetes minuta    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Wild Marigold is a marigold species, and is native to the southern half of South America. Ever since Spanish colonization, it has been introduced around the world including Europe, Asia, and Africa. It is an erect annual herb, 1-2 m high, which is usually single stemmed or lightly branched. Leaves are finely divided into long narrow lobes. Flowers are very small, enclosed within a green sheath, in dense terminal clusters. Seeds are black, linear and 5-8 mm long. The whole plant is strongly and unpleasantly aromatic.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,