FoI
Wild Moong   
Foto info
Wild Moong
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wild Moong, Mung bean, Wild black gram • Hindi: बन उरद Ban Urad • Marathi: वेल मूंग Vel mung • Tamil: kattu uluntu • Malayalam: kattu uluntu • Sanskrit: मासपर्णी Masaparni
Botanical name: Vigna radiata var. sublobata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Phaseolus sublobatus, Phaseolus trinervis, Vigna sublobata

Wild Moong is the wild form of mung or green gram (Vigna radiata var. radiata) and probably of urd or black gram [Vigna mungo). It is an annual, herb or climber, to 1 m high. Flowers are white, yellow or purple. Stem are twining or prostrate. Leaflets are frequently lobed. Pods are cylindric, straight and densely hairy.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,