FoI
Wild Nutmeg   
Foto info
Wild Nutmeg
ative Photo: Jatin Vaity
Common name: Wild Nutmeg • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಪಿಂಡೆ kaadu pinde, ರಕ್ತಮರ raktamara • Konkani: रान जायफळ ran jayaphal • Malayalam: ചെന്നെല്ലി chennelli, ചോരപത്രി chorapatri, ചോരപ്പൈൻ chorappai, ചോരപ്പാലി chorappali, ചോരപ്പം chorappam, ചോരപ്പാതിരി chorappathiri • Marathi: रान जायफळ ran jayaphal • Tamil: சுரபத்திரி cura-pattiri Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Knema attenuata    Family: Myristicaceae (Nutmeg family)
Synonyms: Myristica attenuata

Wild Nutmeg is a tree up to 20 m tall. Bark is brownish, usually smooth, irregulary flaky; blaze reddish. Branches are arranged in whorls, horizontal. Young branchlets are round, rusty tomentose. Red sap oozed from cut end of bark. Leaves are simple, alternate, carried on stalks 0.6-1.3 cm long, stout, rusty velvety when young and hairless when mature. Leaves are 12-23 x 3.5-8 cm, narrow oblong to oblong or narrow-elliptic to lanceshaped, tip gradually pointed to long-pointed, base rounded or acute, margin entire, leathery, shining above, glaucous beneath, rusty velvety when young. Midrib is raised above, secondary nerves are prominent, 13-21 pairs, gradually curved, prominently raised beneath and slightly raised above. Flowers are unisexual, dioecious. Male flowers are borne on short axillary peduncle, rusty velvety. Female flowers arise 1-3, on stalks up to 0.8 cm long. Capsule is elliptic, up to 4 cm long, 2-valved, rusty velvety; seed one with crimson red lacinated aril. Wild Nutmeg is endemic to the Western Ghats - South, Central and south Maharashtra Sahyadris.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed in Maharashtra & Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,