FoI
Wild Olive   
Foto info
Wild Olive
ative Photo: Thangjam Hindustani
Common name: Wild Olive, Bastard Oleaster, Snake Fruit • Manipuri: হৈযাঈ Heiyai • Marathi: Nurgi, Ambgul, Amguli • Tamil: Kulangai, Kulari • Kannada: Melekollija, Kerahuli, Hulige • Konkani: Ambgul
Botanical name: Elaeagnus conferta    Family: Elaeagnaceae (Oleaster family)
Synonyms: Elaeagnus latifolia

Wild Olive is a thorny climbing shrub. Leaf blades are 5-11 mm long; leaf blade elliptic to elliptic-oblong, 4.7-11 × 2.3-4.2 cm, lower surface with scales dense, silvery and/or scattered, brownish, upper surface smooth. Leaf base rounded or cuneate, margin sometimes wavy Inflorescence to 8-flowered. Pedicel 1-3 mm. Fruiting pedicel to 9 mm. Flowers greenish white or yellowish, with silvery scales. Sepal tube tubular, 4-angled, constricted above ovary; sepals ovate, 2-3 mm. Flowering: October-February.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur & Ratangad, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,