FoI
Wild Plumeria   
Foto info
Wild Plumeria
ntroduced Photo: Gopikrishna Kalyanam
Common name: Wild Plumeria, Bridal bouquet, White frangipani, Fiddle leaf plumeria
Botanical name: Plumeria pudica    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Plumeria caracasana, Plumeria cochleata
Wild Plumeria an evergreen species of Plumeria native to Panama, Colombia and Venezuela. It is a shrub which usually has one or two slender trunks that branch close to the ground forming a dense slightly spreading crown. Leaves are dark green and unique fiddle-shaped, or spoon-shaped. Large clusters of bright white 3 inch flowers with small yellow centers cover this tree as a beautiful bouquet, hence the common name. The flowers are not fragrant. The plant looks attractive even when it is not flowering, because of its beautiful leaves.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag
Photographed in Tamil Nadu & West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,