FoI
Wild Raspberry   
Foto info
Wild Raspberry
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Wild Raspberry, Black berry, Black cherry, Broad-leaved bramble, Ceylon blackberry, Molucca bramble, Molucca raspberry • Hindi: Katsol • Assamese: Jutuli poka • Gujarati: Shumukan khasheba • Nepali: Bipemkanta
Botanical name: Rubus moluccanus    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rubus hillii

Wild Raspberry is a tall scrambling shrub or climber. The stems are covered with short rusty or white woolly hairs, and armed with numerous recurved prickles. Alternately arranged leaves are broadly ovate- heartshaped, usually 3- or 5-lobed, 3-20 cm long, 2.5-18 cm wide. They are hairless or sparsely hairy above, with a crinkled surface. They are densely white or rusty hairy below. Flowers are white, borne in clusters in in upper leaf axils. Sepals are large, velvety, and persist till fruiting. Petals are 5. Fruit is a red berry, about 1.2 cm across. Wild Raspberry is found in NE India, and also in Western Ghats. Flowering: April-May.

Photographed at Siroi Hill, Manipur & Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,