FoI
Wild Tamarind   
Foto info
Wild Tamarind
aturalized Photo: Tabish
Common name: Wild tamarind, White Babool, Leucaena, Lead tree • Hindi: सफ़ैद बबूल Safed babool • Bengali: সুবাবূল Subabul
Botanical name: Leucaena leucocephala    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Leucaena glauca

Wild Tamarind is a low scrubby tree of tropical and subtropical North America having white flowers tinged with yellow resembling mimosa and long flattened pods. Leaves are like that of tamarind. It is a thornless shrubby bush or tree often only to 6-8ft but occasionally to 30-60ft. Grows very well in arid tropical climates and can become a pest species in such climates. Grows best under full sun, needs little water or care once established. Very fast grower. Grows in practically any soil type. The tree has a huge wealth of uses, and is an extremely fast-grower, but care should be taken in some regions to control growth as the seeds are easily dispersed by birds and grazing cattle and the tree has the potential to become a pest. It is grown for fodder, but unless severely grazed or controlled, it spreads rampantly throughout adjacent areas.

Photographed at Okhla Pakshi Vihar, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,