FoI
Wild Tobacco   
Foto info
Wild Tobacco
Native Herb
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wild Tobacco • Hindi: Dhawal, Narasala • Marathi: Dhawal, रान तंबाखू Ran tambakhu • Tamil: Upperichedi • Malayalam: Kattupokala • Telugu: Adavipogaku • Kannada: Kadahogesoppu • Bengali: Badanala • Gujarati: Nali • Konkani: Baknal • Sanskrit: म्रित्युपुष्प Mrityupushpa, म्रदुछड़ Mriduchhada
Botanical name: Lobelia nicotianifolia    Family: Campanulaceae (Bell flower family)
Synonyms: Lobelia nicotianaefolia

Wild Tobacco is a tall, erect, much branched, somewhat hairy herb, which grows to 1.5-3 m in height. The leaves, resembling those of tobacco, are narrowly obovate-lanceolate, the lower ones being 30X5 cm, while the upper ones gradually become smaller. The flowers are large, white, and borne in terminal racemes 30-50 cm long. Flowers are 3-4 cm long, two-lipped. The sepal are smooth or hairy, narrow, about 1.2 cm long. The capsules are 2-celled, somewhat rounded, and about 1.5 cm in diameter. The seeds are numerous very small, ellipsoid, and compressed. Flowering: December.
Medicinal uses: Lobelia nicotianifolia is used in India to treat bronchitis, asthma, and insect and scorpion bites and to induce nausea and vomiting
Photographed at Chakdeo fort, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,