FoI
Wild Toor   
Foto info
Wild Toor
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wild Toor • Hindi: जंगली तूर Jangli toor • Marathi: रान तूर Ran tur
Botanical name: Cajanus lineatus    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Atylosia lineata

Wild Toor is a wild cousin of the common Toor Dal. It is an erect perennial shrub, with densely hairy branches. Leaves are compound with 3 leaflets and a stalk 1-1.5 cm long. Leaflets are 1.5-3 x 0.6-1 cm, with the central one larger, rhomboid or inverted egg-shaped, with a sharp tip. Lateral leaflets are ovate, with base rounded, unequal. All leaflets have 3 nerves starting from base, are densely velvet-hairy and orange-red tinged beneath. Pea-shaped yellow flowers 1-4 together, in axillary cyme, each to 1.5 cm long. Five sepals united, 5 mm long, unequal, middle lower sepal longer, densely hairy. Petals 5, free, yellowish, 1 cm long ; standard petal circular, eared at base. Flowering:November-January.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Lonavala, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,