FoI
Williamson's Dendrobium   
Foto info
Williamson's Dendrobium
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Williamson's Dendrobium • Manipuri: ꯏꯌꯣꯡꯂꯩ ঈযোঙ লৈ Eyong Lei
Botanical name: Dendrobium williamsonii    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Callista lubbersiana, Callista williamsonii

Williamson's Dendrobium is an orchid found in the Himalayas in NE India and SE Asia, at elevations of 600-1400 m, as a small sized, warm to cool growing epiphyte. The plant has upright, elongate-fusiform, velvety stems that are many leafed towards the top, carrying, oblong or lance-shaped, velvety, obscurely bilobed leaves. Leaf sheaths are densely covered with black hairs. The plant blooms in late winter and early spring on a very short, black hairy, 1-3 flowered inflorescence with waxy, fragrant flowers. Flowers are cream-white to yellow, 4.5 cm across. The lip is wavy, with an orange-red spot and a showy frilling .

Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,