FoI
Willow Leaved Dayflower   
Foto info
Willow Leaved Dayflower
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Willow Leaved Dayflower • Bengali: Panikanchira • Hindi: जलपिपरी Jalpipari • Manipuri: ৱাঙদেন Wangden • Sanskrit: jalapippali, langulu
Botanical name: Commelina clavata    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Commelina salicifolia, Commelina thwaitesii, Commelina diffusa (invalid)

Willow Leaved Dayflower is a perennial herb with thick, non tuberous roots. Shoots are rising to climbing, rooting on contact with ground, up to 1 m long. Leaves are narrowly lance-shaped to narrowly lanceshaped-elliptic, 2.5-10 cm long, 0.4-1.5 cm wide, with pointed or long pointed tip. Flowers are borne in 2-flowered clusters. Flowers are sky-blue, about 1.5 cm across, with sepals 3 mm long. Paired petals are 7 mm wide, sky-blue. The third petal is 5 mm wide.

Identification credit: Mayur Nandikar
Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,