FoI
Willow-Leaf Sweet-Box   
Foto info
Willow-Leaf Sweet-Box
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Willow-Leaf Sweet-Box • Hindi: Geru, Piruli, Tiliara • Khasi: tiew dieng • Mizo: Pawhrual
Botanical name: Sarcococca saligna    Family: Buxaceae (Sweet-Box family)
Synonyms: Buxus saligna, Sarcococca pruniformis var. angustifolia

Willow-Leaf Sweet-Box is an evergreen shrub, growing up to 2 m tall. Stems are green and leaves are narrow, 5-10 cm, shining, leathery, like willow leaves. Flowers are greenish-white, in short dense clusters, 6-10 mm in leaf axils. Flowers almost sessile, unisexual. Bracts are ovate, 2 mm long. Sepals are elliptic to broadly elliptic, 2-3 mm long, l.5-2 mm wide, blunt. Stamens have 6-7 mm long filaments and 2-3 mm long anthers. Fruit is purple, ovoid, 7-8 mm long. Willow-Leaf Sweet-Box is found in moist and shady places in the Himalayas, from Aghanistan to W. Nepal, at altitudes of 1200-2400 m. Flowering: September-May.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,