FoI
Willow-Leaved Rhododendron   
Foto info
Willow-Leaved Rhododendron
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Willow-Leaved Rhododendron, Yellow Scaly Rhododendron • Hindi: Atarasu, Sumral, Simris, Talshi • Nepali: भाले सुनपाति Bhaale Sunpati
Botanical name: Rhododendron lepidotum ssp. salignum    Family: Ericaceae (Heath family)
Synonyms: Rhododendron salignum

Willow-Leaved Rhododendron is a low shrublet, growing to about a meter tall. Narrow lanceshaped leaves, 2.5-4 cm long, are densely covered with fleshy scales. Flowers are pale yellow, borne in clusters of 2 to 4, on slender stalks. Flowers are about 2-2.5 cm across, broadly tubular with 5 spreading rounded petals, scaly and glandular outside. Eight stamens protrude out of the flowers with filaments which are hairy on the lower side. Fruit is a capsule, densely scaly, covered with persisting sepals. It is closely related to the Pink Scaly Rhododendron, but has longer leaves. Flowering: June-July.
Medicinal uses: The people of Manang district, central Nepals, take the juice of the plant, believing it purifies the blood. Pounded leaves are boiled in water and spread on cots, beds, and mats to kill bugs.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Lachung, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,