FoI
Willowleaf Angelonia   
Foto info
Willowleaf Angelonia
aturalized Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Willowleaf Angelonia, Summer Snapdragon, Angel Flower, Purple Pasion
Botanical name: Angelonia salicariifolia    Family: Plantaginaceae (Isabgol family)

Willowleaf Angelonia is a perennial herb, covered with sticky hairs. The flowers of Willowleaf Angelonia are double lipped and variegated. They look like snapdragons. They attract butterflies, bees and humming birds. The shiny and glossy leaves look like willow leaves. They are aromatic and have a mild apple fragrance, hence it is a good choice for the scented garden. Willowleaf Angelonia is native to Tropical America, occasionally cultivated elsewhere, naturalized in India.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed at Mavingundi, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,