FoI
Willowleaf Knotweed   
Foto info
Willowleaf Knotweed
aturalized Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Willowleaf Knotweed, Willow-Leaved Knotgrass
Botanical name: Persicaria serrulata    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum salicifolium, Persicaria salicifolia (Brouss. ex Willd.) Assenov (Illeg.)

Willowleaf Knotweed is a perennial herb characterized by weak stem, narrow leaves and slender flower-spikes. The plant is 1-4 ft tall. Leaves are lanceolate-linear, not glandular. Ocrea are up to 3.5 cm, with 6-12 long eyelashes. Stems lower nodes radicants. Flowers are white or rosy pink, borne in slender spikes. Fruit is a shiny black achene. Willowleaf Knotweed is native to S. Africa, probably naturalized in S. India.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed on Sirsi-Yana Road, Kranataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,