FoI
Winged Prickly Ash   
Foto info
Winged Prickly Ash
P Native Tree
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Winged Prickly Ash, Prickly ash, Tumbru, Toothache Tree, Tejbal, Yellow wood, Suterberry • Hindi: तेजफल Tejphal, Darmar, Tumru, Timroo, Trimal • Manipuri: মুক্থ্ৰূবী Mukthrubi • Tamil: तिमुर Timur • Telugu: Konda-Kasimi • Kannada: ಜಿಮ್ಮೀ Jimmi
Botanical name: Zanthoxylum armatum    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Zanthoxylum alatum

Winged Prickly Ash is a small tree or large spiny shrub. Leaves are distinctlively trifoliolate, with the leaf-stalk winged. Leaflets are stalkless, 2-7.5 x 1-1.7 cm, elliptic to ovate-lancelike, entire to slightly toothed, sharp-tipped, base sometimes oblique. Minute yellow flowers arise in leaf axils. Flowers have 6-8 acute sepals. Petals are absent. Male flowers have 6-8 stamens, and large anthers because of which the flowers look yellow. Female flowers have 1-3 celled ovary, 3 mm in diameter, pale red, splitting into two when ripe. Seed are rounded, 3 mm in diameter, shining black. Flowering: March-April.
Medicinal uses: Prickly Ash is used in many chronic problems such a rheumatism and skin diseases; chilblains, cramp in the leg, varicose veins and varicose ulcers. It is also used for low blood pressure, fever, and inflammation. Externally it may be used as a stimulation liniment for rheumatism and fibrositis. It has a stimulating effect upon the lymphatic system, circulation and mucous membranes.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,