FoI
Winged-Fruit Ginger   
Foto info
Winged-Fruit Ginger
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Winged-Fruit Ginger • Malayalam: Perelam
Botanical name: Amomum pterocarpum    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Amomum microstephanum, Cardamomum pterocarpum

Winged-Fruit Ginger is a herb with stems up to 2 m tall, clumped, erect. Rhizome is up to 4 cm thick, old ones blue inside. Leaves are up to 50 x 12 cm, elliptic-oblong, pointed at both ends, hairless, usually clustered towards the tip, leaf-stalks 3 cm long; ligule 3 mm long, whitish. Flowers are borne in spikes which are 5-15 cm long, 3-4 together, bracts 6-7 x 4 cm, broadly elliptic, obtuse, pale pink. Flowers are solitary in a bract; lip 4 x 3 cm, obovate, white with yellow centre. Capsule are 3 cm long, hairless, with 3-8 mm broad entire wings. Winged-Fruit Ginger is found in South India.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Anshi Ghat, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,