FoI
Winged-Stalk Flemingia   
Foto info
Winged-Stalk Flemingia
ative Photo: Dimple Bhati
Common name: Winged-Stalk Flemingia • Garo: achakkimi-chong • Hindi: Bara solpan, Ban chola • Nepali: भट्टे Bhatte • Oriya: Marotonoya • Nepali: भतबासी Bhatawbaasee, भटमासे लहरा Bhatamaase Laharaa
Botanical name: Flemingia semialata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Moghania semialata, Flemingia congesta var. semialata

Winged-Stalk Flemingia is an erect shrub, young branches densely hairy. Leaves are trifoliolate, with 2.5-7.5 cm long, narrowly winged stalk. Leaflets are up to 15.0 cm long, 5 cm broad, broadly lanceshaped, long-pointed, minutely gland-dotted below, the lateral leaflets oblique. Stalks of the leaflets are 5 mm long. Stipules are 1.2 cm long, stem-clasping. Flowers are borne in often branched racemes, equal to or longer than the leaf-stalk, at the end of branches on in leaf axils. Bracts are ovate, falling off. Sepal cup is 6-6.5 mm long, densely silky, teeth much longer than the tube. Flowers are purple, 6-6.5 mm long, shaped like pea-flowers. Fruit is 1.2-1.3 cm long, velvety, 2-seeded. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Dimple Bhati
Photographed in Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,