FoI
Winged-Stem Canscora   
Foto info
Winged-Stem Canscora
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Winged-Stem Canscora • Bengali: Dhankuni • Hindi: शंखफूली Shankhaphuli • Nepali: Sankhapushpi, Kanjankora
Botanical name: Canscora alata    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Exacum alatum, Canscora decussata, Pladera decussata

Winged-Stem Canscora is a small erect annual herb grows up to 50 cm in height. It has four-winged stems and branches. Leaves are simple ovate or lanceolate, acute, sessile, prominently three-nerved. Flowers are white with long stalks in lax terminal cymes. Fruits are cylindrical, membranous capsules. Seeds are very small, powder-like, brown in colour and reticulate.
Medicinal uses: In Ayurveda lingo, the plant pacifies vitiated kapha, insanity, epilepsy, nervine debility, pain, skin diseases, ulcer, worms, abdominal disorders and general debility.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,