FoI
Winged-Stem Laggera   
Foto info
Winged-Stem Laggera
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Winged-Stem Laggera • Hindi: Lumra • Kannada: Bettada, Kuppegida • Nepali: मनागरे झार Managre jhar
Botanical name: Laggera alata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Blumea alata, Conyza nutans, Vernonia alata

Winged-Stem Laggera is a robust much branched glandular-hairy herb, up to 2 ft tall. Stem is winged, wings herbaceous, entire, rarely somewhat toothed, continuous. Leaves are oblong, 2-8 x 0.7-1.5 cm, with decurrent bases and toothed margins, pointed to blunt, densely covered with longer hairs. Flower-heads are 1-1.3 cm across, arranged in leafy racemes, on short winged branches in leaf axils. Phyllaries are 4-5-seriate, outer lanceolate about 9 x 1 mm, inner longer, up to 10 mm long, green at the tip, glandular pubescent on the outer side. Female florets are about 6 mm long, minutely toothed. Bisexual florets are 7-8 mm long, 5-lobed. Cypselas are dark brown, about 1 mm long. Pappus is white, 6-7 mm long. Winged-Stem Laggera is found in the Himalayas, other parts of India, Africa, Thailand, Indo-China, China, Java and Philippines, at altitudes of 800-2500 m. Flowering: March-October.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,