FoI
Wishbone Flower pink   
Foto info
Wishbone Flower pink
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Wishbone Flower, Bluewings
Botanical name: Torenia fournieri 'Catalina Pink'    Family: Linderniaceae (Lindernia family)

Wishbone Flower is an erect, bushy annual with toothed leaves and tiny pink or blue-purple blossoms with yellow or white throats that resemble trumpets. The stems and 2 in (5 cm) opposite leaves are glabrous (without hairs) Needs rich, very moist, well-drained soil and is ideal for a cool greenhouse; plant in shade in hot regions. Plants make a compact, upright bush of eight to twelve inches in height. The pink or pale vilet flowers have deep purple blotches on the lower petals with yellow inside. The cool colors are a welcome relief during the heat of summer. Flowers bloom throughout the summer and autumn
Photographed at Int. Flower Expo-2006, Delhi.
Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,