FoI
Wood Bitter Cress   
Foto info
Wood Bitter Cress
ative Photo: Neha Singh
Common name: Wood Bitter Cress, Wavy Bittercress
Botanical name: Cardamine flexuosa    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Cardamine hirsuta ssp. flexuosa, Cardamine muscosa, Cardamine sylvatica

Wood Bitter Cress is a low but upright plant, normally well under a foot high but taller in marshes. Flowers are white, about 2.5-4 mm across. Stem arises from basal rosette of leaves that have about 5 roundish stalked leaflets on each side and a larger one at the end. Stem leaves are similar but smaller and often with narrower leaflets. Flowers normally have 6 stamens, of which 2 may or may not be smaller than the others. A closely related flower, Hairy Bitter Cress normally has 4 stamens. Ripe pod is about 1.2-2.5 cm long.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Betul, Madhya Pradesh & Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,