FoI
Wood Forget-Me-Not   
Foto info
Wood Forget-Me-Not
P Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Wood Forget-Me-Not, Woodland Forget-me-not
Botanical name: Myosotis sylvatica    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Myosotis sylvatica var. sylvatica

Wood Forget-Me-Not is a perennial herb up to a foot tall. Flowers are borne in short and crowded clusters, which become loose and elongated in fruiting time. Calyx is 1/2 to 3/4th parted into lanceshaped sepals, covered with spreading hairs, base gradually (not abruptly) tapering, in fruit wide open. Flowers are 5-7 mm across, blue or bluish-purple. Fruiting calyx is up to 16 mm apart. Fruiting flower-stalk exceeds calyx length. Stem is erect, simple, sometimes with few branches, sparsely to densely vinous. Basal leaves are elliptic-oblong to inverted-lanceshaped, 3-5 x 1.5-3 cm. Stem leaves are inverted-lanceshaped, sometimes lanceshaped-blunt, apiculate, uppermost ones similar but smaller and stalkless. Nutlets are about 1.5 mm, oblong, upper half keeled ventrally, somewhat pointed at tip with a narrow margin all around, blackish-brown, smooth and shiny. Wood Forget-Me-Not is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan, Kashmir eastward to Bhutan, at altitudes of 1800-4000 m. It is also found in N. Africa, Europe, Turkey, USSR. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed below Gulmarg, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,