FoI
Woolly Cassia   
Foto info
Woolly Cassia
P Naturalized
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Woolly Cassia • Manipuri: থৌনম Thounam • Mizo: Rulchuk domdawi • Oriya: Bada chakunda • Tamil: Malaiyavarai, Malaiyavaram
Botanical name: Senna hirsuta    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia hirsuta, Senna hirsuta var. hirsuta, Cassia tomentosa

Woolly Cassia is an erect or diffuse undershrub, densely hairy all over. Leaves are up to 18 cm long, usually with 3-5 pairs of leaflets; leaflets 3.5-6 x 2-3.5 cm, ovate or elliptic, base rounded, tip tapering, silky hairy on both sides; axis 8-12 cm long, a large black gland on the axis just below the lowest leaflets; stipules 5-8 mm long, linear-lanceshaped. Flowers yellow, c.1.5 cm across, in in leaf-axils and at branch-ends few-flowered racemes; flower-stalks 1-1.4 cm long; bracts linear. Sepals 5, 5-8 mm long, oblong, densely hairy without. Petals 5, 0.8-1 cm long, obovate, blunt. Stamens 10 , unequal, 6 or 7 fertile. Ovary 2-2.5 mm long, woolly; ovules many; style hairless. Fruit is a stalkless, cylindrical ribbed pod, densely hairy; seeds many, transverse. Woolly Cassia is native to South America, and naturalized world-wide. In NE India, it is found in plains and hilly areas. It grows spontaneously in waste locations, along roadsides, dry ditches and in secondary forest.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,