FoI
Woolly Dyeing Rosebay   
Foto info
Woolly Dyeing Rosebay
D Native Tree
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Woolly Dyeing Rosebay • Hindi: दाईरा daira, धरौली dharauli, दूधी dudhi • Marathi: पांडु कुडा pandu kuda, तांबडा कुडा tambda kuda • Tamil: வெட்பாலை vet-palai • Malayalam: അയ്യപ്പാല ayyappaala, മയിലംപാല mayilampaala • Telugu: అడవిఅంకుడు adaviankudu • Nepali: रानी खिर्रो rani khirro • Bengali: দূধকোৰৈযা Dudhkoraiya • Konkani: अटगो कुडो atgo kudo • Assamese: অটকুৰী Atkuri • Sanskrit: कुटज kutaja
Botanical name: Wrightia arborea    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Periploca arborea, Wrightia tomentosa

Woolly Dyeing Rosebay is a small deciduous tree with small branches and densely velvety leaves. Bark is gray, thick and corky. Oppositely arranged eliptic or obovate leaves have fine tips, and are 3-5 X 1.5-2 inches. Flowers, 1 inch across, have an unpleasant smell, and are pale yellow or yellowish-brown, maturing into a dull purple. They are borne in many-flowered corymbose cymes at the end of branches. Flowers are pale yellow with a fleshy orange-coloured corona of scales at the center. Petals are oblong, overlapping to the left. Stamens do not prootrude out of the flowers. Fruit are pods joined together, cylindric, 14-21 X 3-4 cm.
Identification credit: Tony Rodd
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,