FoI
Woolly Germander   
Foto info
Woolly Germander
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Woolly Germander, Woolly Teucrium
Botanical name: Teucrium tomentosum    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Woolly Germander is an erect shrubs with branchlets woolly. Leaves are simple, opposite, up to 11 x 6 cm, ovate, pointed at tip, rounded at base, rounded toothed, hairy along nerves; leaf-stalk 1-3 cm long. Flowers are borne in panicled racemes at branch-ends and in leaf-axils; bracts 3 mm long, ovate, small. Flowers are closely packed, stalked. Calyx is 6 mm long, lobed near the tip, sepals equal, pointed, hairy. Flower are yellow to white, 1.1 cm long, upper lip absent, lower lip 3-lobed, lateral lobes smaller. Stamens didynamous, filaments hairless; anthers kidney-shaped. Style is thread-like, stigma bifid. Nutlets are 4, basely united, globular, netveinedly pitted, glandular. Woolly Germander is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: September-December.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma, Arun Singh Photographed in Bangalore, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,