FoI
Woolly Pastureweed   
Foto info
Woolly Pastureweed
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Woolly Pastureweed, Cottony Chaff Flower • Manipuri: কবোনপী তুজোম্বী Kabonapi-tujombi • Nepali: औलो कुरो Aulo kuro, कपासे कुरोइ Kapase kuro • Nepali: आंख्ले कुरो AAnkhle Kuro, औलो कुरो Aulo Kuro, भेडे कुरो Bhede Kuro, कपासे कुरो Kapaase Kuro, तिने Tine
Botanical name: Cyathula tomentosa    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Achyranthes tomentosa, Achyranthes sequax, Desmochaeta tomentosa

Woolly Pastureweed is a deciduous shrub up to 3 m tall. Stem and branches are densely gray hairy, swollen at nodes. Leaves are elliptic, pointed to long-pointed, both surfaces densely velvety, base rounded. Flower are greenish-white, in dense round heads 2.5-4 cm across. These round flower-heads are arranged in spikes at branch ends or in leaf axils. The lower parts of the spikes are interrupted. Bracts are ovate, tip pointed. Perfect flowers, 1-2 in each cluster, are surrounded by imperfect flowers which are reduced to a single sepal with rigid hooked bristle-tip. Fruit is enclosed in the flower, with enlarged hooked tips. Woolly Pastureweed is found in the Himalayas, from Himachal Pradesh to W. China, at altitudes of 1400-2400 m. Flowering: June-July.

Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,