FoI
Yellow Alder   
Foto info
Yellow Alder
ntroduced Photo: Khushboo Patel
Common name: Yellow Alder, Yellow Buttercups, Sage Rose, Cuban Buttercup
Botanical name: Turnera ulmifolia    Family: Passifloraceae (Passion Flower family)

Native to the West Indies and Mexico, Yellow Alder is a perennial, dense, compact shrub that reaches 2½ feet in height. Dark green leaves are clustered toward the tips of the branches, lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate or narrowly elliptic, 4-13 X 2-3 cm, margins doubly serrate. Flowers are bright yellow buttercups, which look great against the dark-green foliage. The blowers might be slightly brownish towards the center. It can become tall and leggy if not pruned. In the landscape it performs well in mass plantings, as a border or as a groundcover. It also works well in butterfly gardens. Yellow alder is propagated by seed, cuttings or division
Photographed in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Identification credit: Santosh Khanjodkar • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,