FoI
Yellow Ashok   
Foto info
Yellow Ashok
ntroduced Photo: Ajinkya Gadave
Common name: Yellow Ashok, Yellow Saraca
Botanical name: Saraca thaipingensis    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Yellow Ashok is a beautiful tree native to Myanmar,Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia. It is closely related to the native Sita Ashok. It is liked for both the flowers and the foliage - the new leaves are soft, limp, and shades of pink and red. They stiffen up and turn green over the next week or so. Flower heads are large, up to 45 cm, and bright yellow, turning reddish as they age. Flowers are fragrant, particularly at night. It grows pretty fast in warm climate.

Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave
Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,