FoI
Yellow Bladderwort   
Foto info
Yellow Bladderwort
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Yellow Bladderwort, Australian Bladderwort
Botanical name: Utricularia australis    Family: Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort family)
Synonyms: Utricularia neglecta, Utricularia dubia, Utricularia japonica

Yellow Bladderwort is a suspended aquatic perennial herb. Leaves are 1.5-4 cm long, divided from base into 2 equal primary segments, each pinnately divided. Traps on the leaves are ovoid, 0.5-2.5 mm long, dimorphic with mouth lateral or basal. Flower raceme are weakly erect, emergent, 10-30 cm long, 4-10-flowered. Axis is initially short, elongating in fruit. Scales are 1 or rarely 3, similar to the bracts, in upper half of peduncle; bracts basifixed, 3-5 mm long; bracteoles absent. Sepals are slightly unequal, ovate, 3-4 mm long. Flowers are 1.2-2 cm long, yellow with reddish brown lines and spots on the darker lower lip. Spur is broadly conical, shorter than lower lip. Yellow Bladderwort is widespread. It is found in W. Europe to Japan, tropical and S. Africa, India, Malaysia, SE Australia and New Zealand, and in the tropical regions, including the Himalayas, mostly at high altitudes of 2300-3800 m. It is common in the Kashmir valley in lakes and ponds. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in the artificial lake, Botanical Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,