FoI
Yellow Burweed   
Foto info
Yellow Burweed
aturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Yellow Burweed, hairy fiddleneck
Botanical name: Amsinckia calycina    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Amsinckia australis, Amsinckia angustifolia, Amsinckia hispida

Yellow Burweed is an erect annual, stiffly hairy to almost hairless herb up to 2 ft tall with orange to yellow trumpet shaped flowers on an erect shoot arising from a rosette of narrow, hairy leaves. Lower leaves form a rosette. Upper leaves are smaller and clasp the stem. Leaves are 2-20 cm long by 6-40 mm wide, spear shaped, covered in stiff, intermixed long and short hairs, pointed to blunt tips, edges entire. Flowers are borne in dense cymes that elongate when in fruit, at the ends and along one side of curved branches. The flower stem is tightly coiled initially and straightens as flowering progresses. 10-25 cm long. Flowers have 5 yellow/orange petals fused to form a trumpet shape. Yellow Burweed is native to South America, naturalized elsewhere.

Identification credit: Moonkyu Lee Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,